T1 Fiber modem-converter

T1 Fiber optic modem - Extend T1 lines
over multi-mode or Single-mode fiber

click here to view
T1 Fiber Modem with 4 to 8 lines

T1 Fiber Modem with Ethernet


CT - Fiber T1 Extender - modem
Extend a T1 across multimode or single-mode fiber up to 2KM

Fiber SC, Multimode, 2Km T1 Extenders

Now you can extend a line / smart-jack to your T1 equipment over simple multimode fiber.  Simply set up one DCE Fiber T1 Extender at each end of your fiber run, and you are set to go.

These will extend a T1 line using multimode fiber up to 2Km (1.3mi) distance. These units are equipped with dual SC type optical connectors

T1/E1 RJ-45 (USOC RJ-48C) to Fiber converter
User selectable line code setting, Far End Fault (FEF) setting, Loop back test, Unframed (transparent clear channel) , Support AMI or B8ZS/HDB3 line codes

view manual

please note you may need to install a T-1 cross over
cable if the remote devise is DTE interface
view using a cross-over the cable on the remote side

Extend T1 Over Fiber

Standards: T1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
Interfaces: RJ48c 100ohm balanced T1 connector and dual SC 155M fiber port
Operating wavelength: 1310nm multimode
Operating distance: 2Km on 62.5/125um fiber, works also on 50/125um fiber
Optical connector: SC dual type (versions with ST or FC optical connectors are available on request)
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, T1 Link, Test mode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 50C (Operating); 0 70C (Storage)
Humidity: 20 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 90% (Storage)
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
MTBF: 65,000 hours

DCE/FiberT-2PK  2-Pack Fiber T1 Extenders

Multi-modem and Single Mode Fiber

We also have units that will extend  
multiple T1's over fiber

SC connector, dual strand, 1310nm, 62.5/125um multi-mode fiber, up to 2Km
SC connector, dual strand, 1310nm, 9/125um single-mode fiber, up to 15Km
SC connector, single strand A type, 1310/1550nm, 9/125um single-mode fiber, up to 20Km
SC connector, single strand B type, 1310/1550nm, 9/125um single-mode fiber, up to 20Km


301-924-7400 EXT 25

jump to ... Home Page